How to choose cold email agencies

We independently track 7 cold email agencies, scored on the same weighted criteria. Overall scores currently range from 39 to 81 (average 63/100), led by InboxArmy. This guide explains how the rankings work and what to weigh before you shortlist.

How we score cold email agencies

Every agency is rated on five weighted criteria. The overall score is the weighted average across the criteria for which data is available.

CriterionWeight
Website Presence20%
Search Visibility20%
Trust & Credibility20%
Market Presence15%
Customer Satisfaction10%

What cold email agencies commonly offer

Services most frequently listed across the cold email agencies we track:

  • Email deliverability2
  • Push notifications2
  • SMS marketing2

What they charge

Pricing models used by the 7 of 7 cold email agencies that disclose pricing:

  • Custom quote with a pay-per-meeting / pay-on-pe…
  • Custom-quoted agency services with a mix of per…
  • Custom-quoted email deliverability consulting c…
  • Custom-quoted outbound sales agency engagements…
  • Custom-quoted service engagements, with at leas…
  • Mixed model. Lead Gen Jay publicly sells at lea…
  • Primarily monthly retainer pricing for ongoing …
Email Industries
$150-$199/hr
Flowium
$6,000-$10,000 / month
InboxArmy
$100-$149 / hr
IntentSignal.ai
$10,000–$25,000 minimum budget
Lead Gen Jay
$97–$10,000

Frequently asked questions

How many cold email agencies did Top Sales Agencies evaluate?
We currently track 7 independently scored cold email agencies. Each is rated on the same weighted criteria and ranked by overall score.
Which of the cold email agencies ranks highest?
InboxArmy currently ranks highest with an overall score of 81/100. Across all tracked cold email agencies, scores range from 39 to 81 (average 63).
How are cold email agencies scored?
Each agency is scored on five weighted criteria: Website Presence (20%), Search Visibility (20%), Trust & Credibility (20%), Market Presence (15%), Customer Satisfaction (10%). The overall score is the weighted average of the criteria with available data.
What do cold email agencies typically charge?
Among the cold email agencies with disclosed pricing, common models include Custom quote with a pay-per-meeting / pay-on-pe…, Custom-quoted agency services with a mix of per…, Custom-quoted email deliverability consulting c…, Custom-quoted outbound sales agency engagements…, Custom-quoted service engagements, with at leas…, Mixed model. Lead Gen Jay publicly sells at lea…, Primarily monthly retainer pricing for ongoing …. Disclosed ranges include Email Industries ($150-$199/hr); Flowium ($6,000-$10,000 / month); InboxArmy ($100-$149 / hr); IntentSignal.ai ($10,000–$25,000 minimum budget); Lead Gen Jay ($97–$10,000).